SS20 Collection at up to 50% off.

Fast and extended returns.

Terms & Conditions

This privacy notice sets out how we collect, use and manage your personal data. Where we refer to “personal data” in this privacy notice, this means data which relates to you and which personally identifies you either directly or indirectly.

Data Controllers and Data Protection Officer

A data controller is an organisation that collects, uses and manages personal data and has responsibility for how the personal data is collected, used and managed.

A data protection officer is the person in an organisation who has responsibility for monitoring compliance with data protection law and for ensuring that personal data is protected within an organisation.

In the context of this privacy notice, when we use the term 'we' it means Blue Marble.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We collect, use and manage your personal data to provide goods and services to you and to enter into and administer any credit accounts or financial services products you may have with us.

We will use your personal data in the following ways:

We will collect personal data directly from you when you purchase goods or services, apply for a credit account or other financial services products, or change any of your details (such as your name or address) via My Account. We require you to provide personal data in order to assess whether to enter into a contract with you or to perform our contract with you and if you do not provide the personal data we request, we will be unable to enter into or fulfil this contract. We may also collect personal data through cookies. For further information please see our  cookies policy

We obtain data from third party sources such as credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and publicly available information relating to you on the internet (for example on social media websites).

We may also obtain personal data from third party companies for the purposes of sending marketing communications to you. Such marketing communication may be sent by ourselves or by the third parties. These third parties must check you have given your permission for such contacts to take place.

Why We Need Your Personal Data

We need to process your personal data for a number of different reasons and these are our legal bases for processing. We also need to keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for us to operate our business and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

We rely on one or more of the following legal bases for processing personal data:

We will keep your personal data for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and only for as long as any legal basis continues to apply. Below is a non exhaustive list of some of the reasons we need to retain your personal data:

The length of time we need to keep the personal data will vary depending on the nature of the personal data and the reason we are obliged to hold it. We will apply appropriate risk based measures to protect your personal data which may include pseudonymising or anonymising the personal data. If personal data is pseudonymised, this means it is de-identified so you are no longer identifiable, but we can re-identify you if we have a requirement to do so. If personal data is anonymised, it is de-identified, but can never be re-identified in the future.

Your Rights

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data and we have processes to enable you to exercise these rights.

Right of Access

This is known as a Subject Access Request. If you want to know if we are processing personal data relating to you and to have access to any such personal data you can call our Customer Services Team,  click here, for details.

Right to Rectification

If you believe that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, then you can update this information directly by logging in to My Account and updating the relevant details.

Alternatively, you can request that we carry out a review and rectify any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you by calling our Customer Services Team,  click here, for details. Depending on the type of personal data you believe is inaccurate, we may ask you for further proof to ensure that the personal data is being corrected properly. If we are satisfied that the personal data is inaccurate we will make the necessary changes.

Right to Erasure

You have a right to ask for your personal data to be erased. However, we are not required to erase your data where we need your personal data to comply with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Therefore we cannot comply with an erasure request where you have a retail shopping account, owe money on a credit facility or have otherwise bought products and services for which we must keep records. In addition, if you opt out of marketing communications or have previously opted out of marketing communications, we have to keep a record or such opt out to ensure that we don’t contact you in the future.

Right to Restriction

You have a right to request that processing of personal data is restricted in certain circumstances. Where we restrict your data, we are permitted to store your data but we cannot process in any other way apart from for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or with your consent.

Right to Object

Where we are relying on legitimate interests as a legal basis to process your data, you have a right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation.

If you object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will opt you out of direct marketing. You can do this by logging into My Account and amending your preferences or you can call our Customer Services Team,  click here, for details.

You may also object to other processing when we rely on our legitimate interests as the basis for processing, but we do not have to stop the processing if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing (taking into account our processing activities, the nature of our business and our legitimate interests) and that these grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms or in the event that we need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. To enable us to consider any objection we will need to know what specific interests, rights or freedoms relating to your particular situation you believe will potentially be put at risk by our processing. If we do stop processing your personal data (apart from for direct marketing purposes), this may affect our ability to trade with you.

Automated Processing/Profiling

From time to time, in deciding whether to enter into a contract with you, or during the ongoing performance of a contract, we take decisions based on automated processing which produces legal affects or similarly significantly affects you, for example, deciding whether to offer a credit facility or assessing a fraud risk. We use data from a variety of sources in our automated processing for credit scoring and fraud decisioning and we use statistical methods to produce the results. This logic helps us understand the risk posed by individuals by placing a weighting on certain criteria which is then calculated to give an overall score.

There are a number of consequences of such automated processing:

We also use automated processing in relation to the information we hold about you to make recommendations of products and services we think you would be interested in and to improve your experience when you visit our website by making it relevant and tailored to you.

If you object to our use of your data for targeting through cookies, we will opt you out. You can do this by managing your cookie settings through the Privacy Preference Centre, please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Right to Portability

In certain circumstances, you can request that we provide to you your personal data in a commonly used format. If you wish to make such a request you can call our Customer Services Team,  click here, for details.

Right to Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office and more details can be found on their website www.ico.org.uk.

Fraud Prevention

Before we provide services, goods or financing to you, we undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you.

What We Process & Share

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties may include your:

When we and fraud prevention agencies process your personal data, we do so on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also necessary to enable us to enter into and perform our contracts with you.

We, and fraud prevention agencies, may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime.

Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Automated decisions

As part of the processing of your personal data, decisions may be made by automated means. This means we may automatically decide that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk if:

You have rights in relation to automated decision making: if you want to know more please contact our Customer Services Team,  click here, for details.

Consequences of Processing

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services and financing you have requested, or we may stop providing existing services to you.

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on the details above.

Data Transfers

Fraud prevention agencies may allow the transfer of your personal data outside of the UK. This may be to a country where the UK Government has decided that your data will be protected to UK standards, but if the transfer is to another type of country, then the fraud prevention agencies will ensure your data continues to be protected by ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place.

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to:

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above.

If you are unhappy about how your personal data has been used please refer to our complaints policy.

You also have a right to complain to the  Information Commissioner's Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

Follow us
TOP
Bestsellers:

SHOPPING BAG 0

RECENTLY VIEWED 0